2010 Winners
Best Yard Haunt - Nic & Hollie Andrews in Los Angeles , CA –
Hi-Rez Designs Home Haunt
Best Yard Haunt (Vanguard) - Spencer & Debra Carter in
Broomfield, CO – Casa
Fear
Best Indoor/walkthrough Haunt – Dan Krein in Plainfield, IL
– Souls of the Forsaken
Best Indoor/walkthrough Haunt (Vanguard) – The Haunt at
Hellizondo in Simi
Valley, CA – Rasputin’s Carnival of
Risk
Best Static Prop – Cameron Deveney in Windsor, PA – Dr
Defective Mad Scientist Lab
Best Static Prop (Vanguard) – Pumpkinrot in Pennsylvania -
Halloween Creepshow
Best Animated Prop – Joseph Keller (Mr. Macabre) in
Northport, AL – The Final Resting Place
Cemetery (organ player)
Best Animated Prop (Vanguard) - Thomas & Lisa Chance of
Lafayette, LA – Chance haunted Ride
(animated ride)
Best Party Haunt – Steve & Denice Koci in El Cajon, CA –
Souls of Sandy Cove
Best Video Production – Chris Ainsworth in Thornhill,
Ontario Canada –
Thornhill Woods Haunted House
Propmaster Award - Pumpkinrot in Pennsylvania -
Halloween Creepshow
2009 Winners
This year's winners were chosen from a
panel of judges. The votes are in and here
are the winners:
Best Yard Haunt - Spencer & Debra in Broomfield, CO –
Casa
Fear
Best Yard Haunt (Vanguard) - Guy in Tualatin, OR –
House
Bloodthorn The Resurrection of Rose
Best Indoor/walkthrough Haunt – Russ & Carol in San Diego,
CA – McKamey Manor Asylum
Best Indoor/walkthrough Haunt (Vanguard) – Baron & Baroness
Reuwsaat in Medford, OR - Darkwing Manor Morgueorium Museum
Best Static Prop – Craig in Simi Valley, CA –
Haunted Tiki
Island
Best Static Prop (Vanguard) – Robert B. in Ann Arbor, MI -
Brandywine Cemetery
Best Animated Prop – Paul Jameson in Dearborn Heights, MI –
Monster Mouth Haunted House
Best Animated Prop (Vanguard) - Brent Ross in San Jose, CA
– DC Cemetery
Best Party Haunt – Kellie Ann in Fond Du Lac, WI – Wirtz
Party Haunt
Best Video Production – Lynne & Shawn in Pensacola, FL –
The Mitchell Cemetery
Best How to- Noah Fentz in Maywood, NJ –
Katzper’s Haunt
Propmaster Award - Lynne & Shawn Mitchell -
How To Haunt Your House
A New Haunters Video Award Category
Starting in 2008 an award will be given to recognize a person in the home
haunter community that has made exceptional contributions to the home
haunting community.
This year the first recipient of the award is Paul “Propmaster” Venturella
for all his work on the haunters video awards, his enthusiasm for home
haunting, and his contributions to his local Rocky Mountain Gathering over
the years.
In honor of the many years Paul has contributed to the community the “golden
pumpkin” will be named the “Propmaster Award”. Each year it will be given to
a different individual that has contributed to the haunter community in the
same way that Paul has.
Paul, this is for you! All of us in the home haunter community appreciate
all that you do.
2008 Winners
This year's winners were chosen from a
panel of judges. The votes are in and here
are the winners:
Best Novice Haunt
- Patrick Prue -
DHG Cemetery: Deaths Hallowed Grounds
Finalist – Steve & Lisa Toby - Nightmare
on Mitchelle Street
Best Party Haunt
– Doug & Debbie Lowe -
Lowe Manor: The Tomb of Ellery
Finalist – Angie -
Dead Spider's Party
Canada
Best Indoor Haunt
–
Noah Fentz - Katzper's Haunt
Finalist –
The Baird Family - Baird Manor
Best Yard Haunt
–
Brent Ross - DC Cemetery
Finalist –
Toby Wrolson - Haunt 31
2007 Haunt X Award Winners
Best Novice Haunt -2007 -
Daren Long - Long Yard Haunt
Finalist - Nick Bowser - Nick's Haunted Yard
Best Party Haunt -2007- Gabe Davis - Haunt Party
Finalist - Jim Shackelford - Sundial Cemetery and Party Haunt
Best Indoor Haunt -2007- Tim & Tina Reuwsaat -
Darkwing Manor
Finalist - Toby & Stephanie Wrolson -
Haunt 31
Best Yard Haunt -2007- John A. -
Pumpkinrot's Yard Haunt - Also Home
Enthusiast Of The Year 2007
Finalist -Lynne & Shawn Mitchell -
Mitchell Haunted Cemetery
2006 Haunt X Award Winners
Best Novice Haunt -2006 - Pete Widtfeldt - Widtfeldt Haunted Mansion
Finalist - Jeff & Keri Squires -
Hazel Hurst
Manor
Best Party Haunt -2006- Angie Chilliwack - Dead Spider's Party
Finalist - Doug Lowe -
Frankenstein Meets The Pirates Of Ellery
Best Indoor Haunt -2006- Mike Fox - Hagen Haunted House
Finalist - Bruce Stanton -
Reign Of Terror
Best Yard Haunt -2006- Brent Ross -
DC
Cemetery - Also Home Enthusiast Of The Year 2006
Finalist - Jeff & Chris Davis -
Davis Graveyard
2005 Haunt X Award Winners
Best Novice Haunt -2005 - Keith Harrell - A ghoul's Night
Finalist Ross Pedersen - Scareway Freight
Best Party Haunt -2005- Brett Woods -
Woods Crest
Manor - Also Home Enthusiast Of The Year 2005
Finalist - Jack Tendo - Pirates Cove
Best Indoor Haunt -2005- Brett Woods - Woods Crest Manor - Also Home Enthusiast Of The Year 2005
Finalist - Josh Wells - Nightmare Manor
Best Yard Haunt -2005- Dave Bates,
Bates Haunt
Finalist Rob Brown,
Skull And Bone
2004 Golden Bucky Winners
Best Novice Haunt -2004- Daniel Neuman - Sponsored by Scott Ribbens
Runner Up Brett Woods - Sponsored by Lesley Bannatine
Best Pro Haunt -2004 -Mike Fox
(Fox Haunt) - Sponsored by Haunted
Attraction Magazine
Runner Up The Labyrinth (Of the Monster Manor, Lite Fright) -
Sponsored by Haunted Attraction Magazine
Best Indoor Haunt -2004- Randy Skalos (Haunt
On Williams St) - Sponsored by Hellbent
Studios
Runner Up Jeff Willaert (Frighteners Entertainment) -
Sponsored by Hellbent Studios
Best Yard Haunt -2004- Tim Doggett (Hallowed
Haunting Grounds) Also Home Enthusiast Of The Year 2004
Runner Up Brent Ross (DC Designs) - Sponsored by Scott
Ribbens
2003 Golden Bucky Winners
Best Novice Haunt -2003- Robert & Stacy Lupo (Virus) - Sponsored by Scott
Ribbens
Special mention to Kathleen Dombroski (Wolf Lady)
Best Party Haunt -2003- BOB LAMBIASE (Bob O) - Sponsored by Scott Ribbens
Special mention Ericka Dunham (Helen Damnation)
Best Pro Haunt -2003 -Dan Faupel (Fear Factory) - Sponsored by Scott
Ribbens
Special mention Karen Taylor (Krazy Karen)
Best Indoor Haunt -2003- Bob & Hollyberry Andrews -Also Home
Enthusiast Of The Year 2003
Special mention Dustin & Deanna Morton
Best Yard Haunt -2003-
Scary Terry - Sponsored by Scott Ribbens
Special mention Brent Ross (DC Designs)
2002 Golden Bucky Winners
Haunt Enthusiast of the Year -2002- Dustin & Deanna Morton Sponsored by
Creep Crafters.Com
2002 and earlier? If you have information on
these awards, email hosts@davisgraveyard.com